roga

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: rogá

Italian[edit]

Verb[edit]

roga

  1. third-person singular present indicative of rogare
  2. second-person singular imperative of rogare

Anagrams[edit]


Latin[edit]

Verb[edit]

rogā

  1. second-person singular present active imperative of rogō

References[edit]

  • du Cange, Charles (1883), “roga”, in G. A. Louis Henschel, Pierre Carpentier, Léopold Favre, editors, Glossarium Mediæ et Infimæ Latinitatis (in Latin), Niort: L. Favre

Lower Sorbian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

roga

  1. inflection of rog:
    1. genitive
    2. nominative and accusative dual

Portuguese[edit]

Verb[edit]

roga

  1. third-person singular present indicative of rogar
  2. second-person singular imperative of rogar

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-roga (infinitive kuroga)

  1. to bewitch, enchant

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -roga
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuroga kutoroga
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative roga rogeni
Habitual huroga
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive niliroga
naliroga
tuliroga
twaliroga
uliroga
waliroga
mliroga
mwaliroga
aliroga waliroga uliroga iliroga liliroga yaliroga kiliroga viliroga iliroga ziliroga uliroga kuliroga paliroga muliroga
Relative nilioroga
nalioroga
tulioroga
twalioroga
ulioroga
walioroga
mlioroga
mwalioroga
alioroga walioroga ulioroga ilioroga lilioroga yalioroga kilioroga vilioroga ilioroga zilioroga ulioroga kulioroga palioroga mulioroga
Negative sikuroga hatukuroga hukuroga hamkuroga hakuroga hawakuroga haukuroga haikuroga halikuroga hayakuroga hakikuroga havikuroga haikuroga hazikuroga haukuroga hakukuroga hapakuroga hamukuroga
Present
Positive ninaroga
naroga
tunaroga unaroga mnaroga anaroga wanaroga unaroga inaroga linaroga yanaroga kinaroga vinaroga inaroga zinaroga unaroga kunaroga panaroga munaroga
Relative ninaoroga
naoroga
tunaoroga unaoroga mnaoroga anaoroga wanaoroga unaoroga inaoroga linaoroga yanaoroga kinaoroga vinaoroga inaoroga zinaoroga unaoroga kunaoroga panaoroga munaoroga
Negative sirogi haturogi hurogi hamrogi harogi hawarogi haurogi hairogi halirogi hayarogi hakirogi havirogi hairogi hazirogi haurogi hakurogi haparogi hamurogi
Future
Positive nitaroga tutaroga utaroga mtaroga ataroga wataroga utaroga itaroga litaroga yataroga kitaroga vitaroga itaroga zitaroga utaroga kutaroga pataroga mutaroga
Relative nitakaoroga tutakaoroga utakaoroga mtakaoroga atakaoroga watakaoroga utakaoroga itakaoroga litakaoroga yatakaoroga kitakaoroga vitakaoroga itakaoroga zitakaoroga utakaoroga kutakaoroga patakaoroga mutakaoroga
Negative sitaroga hatutaroga hutaroga hamtaroga hataroga hawataroga hautaroga haitaroga halitaroga hayataroga hakitaroga havitaroga haitaroga hazitaroga hautaroga hakutaroga hapataroga hamutaroga
Subjunctive
Positive niroge turoge uroge mroge aroge waroge uroge iroge liroge yaroge kiroge viroge iroge ziroge uroge kuroge paroge muroge
Negative nisiroge tusiroge usiroge msiroge asiroge wasiroge usiroge isiroge lisiroge yasiroge kisiroge visiroge isiroge zisiroge usiroge kusiroge pasiroge musiroge
Present Conditional
Positive ningeroga tungeroga ungeroga mngeroga angeroga wangeroga ungeroga ingeroga lingeroga yangeroga kingeroga vingeroga ingeroga zingeroga ungeroga kungeroga pangeroga mungeroga
Negative nisingeroga
singeroga
tusingeroga
hatungeroga
usingeroga
hungeroga
msingeroga
hamngeroga
asingeroga
hangeroga
wasingeroga
hawangeroga
usingeroga
haungeroga
isingeroga
haingeroga
lisingeroga
halingeroga
yasingeroga
hayangeroga
kisingeroga
hakingeroga
visingeroga
havingeroga
isingeroga
haingeroga
zisingeroga
hazingeroga
usingeroga
haungeroga
kusingeroga
hakungeroga
pasingeroga
hapangeroga
musingeroga
hamungeroga
Past Conditional
Positive ningaliroga tungaliroga ungaliroga mngaliroga angaliroga wangaliroga ungaliroga ingaliroga lingaliroga yangaliroga kingaliroga vingaliroga ingaliroga zingaliroga ungaliroga kungaliroga pangaliroga mungaliroga
Negative nisingaliroga
singaliroga
tusingaliroga
hatungaliroga
usingaliroga
hungaliroga
msingaliroga
hamngaliroga
asingaliroga
hangaliroga
wasingaliroga
hawangaliroga
usingaliroga
haungaliroga
isingaliroga
haingaliroga
lisingaliroga
halingaliroga
yasingaliroga
hayangaliroga
kisingaliroga
hakingaliroga
visingaliroga
havingaliroga
isingaliroga
haingaliroga
zisingaliroga
hazingaliroga
usingaliroga
haungaliroga
kusingaliroga
hakungaliroga
pasingaliroga
hapangaliroga
musingaliroga
hamungaliroga
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningeliroga tungeliroga ungeliroga mngeliroga angeliroga wangeliroga ungeliroga ingeliroga lingeliroga yangeliroga kingeliroga vingeliroga ingeliroga zingeliroga ungeliroga kungeliroga pangeliroga mungeliroga
General Relative
Positive nirogao turogao urogao mrogao arogao warogao urogao irogao lirogao yarogao kirogao virogao irogao zirogao urogao kurogao parogao murogao
Negative nisioroga tusioroga usioroga msioroga asioroga wasioroga usioroga isioroga lisioroga yasioroga kisioroga visioroga isioroga zisioroga usioroga kusioroga pasioroga musioroga
Gnomic
Positive naroga twaroga waroga mwaroga aroga waroga waroga yaroga laroga yaroga charoga vyaroga yaroga zaroga waroga kwaroga paroga mwaroga
Perfect
Positive nimeroga tumeroga umeroga mmeroga ameroga wameroga umeroga imeroga limeroga yameroga kimeroga vimeroga imeroga zimeroga umeroga kumeroga pameroga mumeroga
"Already"
Positive nimesharoga tumesharoga umesharoga mmesharoga amesharoga wamesharoga umesharoga imesharoga limesharoga yamesharoga kimesharoga vimesharoga imesharoga zimesharoga umesharoga kumesharoga pamesharoga mumesharoga
"Not yet"
Negative sijaroga hatujaroga hujaroga hamjaroga hajaroga hawajaroga haujaroga haijaroga halijaroga hayajaroga hakijaroga havijaroga haijaroga hazijaroga haujaroga hakujaroga hapajaroga hamujaroga
"If/When"
Positive nikiroga tukiroga ukiroga mkiroga akiroga wakiroga ukiroga ikiroga likiroga yakiroga kikiroga vikiroga ikiroga zikiroga ukiroga kukiroga pakiroga mukiroga
"If not"
Negative nisiporoga tusiporoga usiporoga msiporoga asiporoga wasiporoga usiporoga isiporoga lisiporoga yasiporoga kisiporoga visiporoga isiporoga zisiporoga usiporoga kusiporoga pasiporoga musiporoga
Consecutive
Positive nikaroga tukaroga ukaroga mkaroga akaroga wakaroga ukaroga ikaroga likaroga yakaroga kikaroga vikaroga ikaroga zikaroga ukaroga kukaroga pakaroga mukaroga
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]