fua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: fúa, fu'a, and fua'

Dalmatian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Latin faba.

Noun[edit]

fua f

  1. broad bean

Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

fua

  1. present subjunctive analytic of fuaigh

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fua fhua bhfua
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Samoan[edit]

Noun[edit]

fua

  1. egg
  2. fruit

Derived terms[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-fua (infinitive kufua)

  1. to beat (against); to launder
  2. to husk
  3. to forge

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -fua
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kufua kutofua
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative fua fueni
Habitual hufua
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilifua
nalifua
tulifua
twalifua
ulifua
walifua
mlifua
mwalifua
alifua walifua ulifua ilifua lilifua yalifua kilifua vilifua ilifua zilifua ulifua kulifua palifua mulifua
Relative niliofua
naliofua
tuliofua
twaliofua
uliofua
waliofua
mliofua
mwaliofua
aliofua waliofua uliofua iliofua liliofua yaliofua kiliofua viliofua iliofua ziliofua uliofua kuliofua paliofua muliofua
Negative sikufua hatukufua hukufua hamkufua hakufua hawakufua haukufua haikufua halikufua hayakufua hakikufua havikufua haikufua hazikufua haukufua hakukufua hapakufua hamukufua
Present
Positive ninafua
nafua
tunafua unafua mnafua anafua wanafua unafua inafua linafua yanafua kinafua vinafua inafua zinafua unafua kunafua panafua munafua
Relative ninaofua
naofua
tunaofua unaofua mnaofua anaofua wanaofua unaofua inaofua linaofua yanaofua kinaofua vinaofua inaofua zinaofua unaofua kunaofua panaofua munaofua
Negative sifui hatufui hufui hamfui hafui hawafui haufui haifui halifui hayafui hakifui havifui haifui hazifui haufui hakufui hapafui hamufui
Future
Positive nitafua tutafua utafua mtafua atafua watafua utafua itafua litafua yatafua kitafua vitafua itafua zitafua utafua kutafua patafua mutafua
Relative nitakaofua tutakaofua utakaofua mtakaofua atakaofua watakaofua utakaofua itakaofua litakaofua yatakaofua kitakaofua vitakaofua itakaofua zitakaofua utakaofua kutakaofua patakaofua mutakaofua
Negative sitafua hatutafua hutafua hamtafua hatafua hawatafua hautafua haitafua halitafua hayatafua hakitafua havitafua haitafua hazitafua hautafua hakutafua hapatafua hamutafua
Subjunctive
Positive nifue tufue ufue mfue afue wafue ufue ifue lifue yafue kifue vifue ifue zifue ufue kufue pafue mufue
Negative nisifue tusifue usifue msifue asifue wasifue usifue isifue lisifue yasifue kisifue visifue isifue zisifue usifue kusifue pasifue musifue
Present Conditional
Positive ningefua tungefua ungefua mngefua angefua wangefua ungefua ingefua lingefua yangefua kingefua vingefua ingefua zingefua ungefua kungefua pangefua mungefua
Negative nisingefua
singefua
tusingefua
hatungefua
usingefua
hungefua
msingefua
hamngefua
asingefua
hangefua
wasingefua
hawangefua
usingefua
haungefua
isingefua
haingefua
lisingefua
halingefua
yasingefua
hayangefua
kisingefua
hakingefua
visingefua
havingefua
isingefua
haingefua
zisingefua
hazingefua
usingefua
haungefua
kusingefua
hakungefua
pasingefua
hapangefua
musingefua
hamungefua
Past Conditional
Positive ningalifua tungalifua ungalifua mngalifua angalifua wangalifua ungalifua ingalifua lingalifua yangalifua kingalifua vingalifua ingalifua zingalifua ungalifua kungalifua pangalifua mungalifua
Negative nisingalifua
singalifua
tusingalifua
hatungalifua
usingalifua
hungalifua
msingalifua
hamngalifua
asingalifua
hangalifua
wasingalifua
hawangalifua
usingalifua
haungalifua
isingalifua
haingalifua
lisingalifua
halingalifua
yasingalifua
hayangalifua
kisingalifua
hakingalifua
visingalifua
havingalifua
isingalifua
haingalifua
zisingalifua
hazingalifua
usingalifua
haungalifua
kusingalifua
hakungalifua
pasingalifua
hapangalifua
musingalifua
hamungalifua
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelifua tungelifua ungelifua mngelifua angelifua wangelifua ungelifua ingelifua lingelifua yangelifua kingelifua vingelifua ingelifua zingelifua ungelifua kungelifua pangelifua mungelifua
General Relative
Positive nifuao tufuao ufuao mfuao afuao wafuao ufuao ifuao lifuao yafuao kifuao vifuao ifuao zifuao ufuao kufuao pafuao mufuao
Negative nisiofua tusiofua usiofua msiofua asiofua wasiofua usiofua isiofua lisiofua yasiofua kisiofua visiofua isiofua zisiofua usiofua kusiofua pasiofua musiofua
Gnomic
Positive nafua twafua wafua mwafua afua wafua wafua yafua lafua yafua chafua vyafua yafua zafua wafua kwafua pafua mwafua
Perfect
Positive nimefua tumefua umefua mmefua amefua wamefua umefua imefua limefua yamefua kimefua vimefua imefua zimefua umefua kumefua pamefua mumefua
"Already"
Positive nimeshafua tumeshafua umeshafua mmeshafua ameshafua wameshafua umeshafua imeshafua limeshafua yameshafua kimeshafua vimeshafua imeshafua zimeshafua umeshafua kumeshafua pameshafua mumeshafua
"Not yet"
Negative sijafua hatujafua hujafua hamjafua hajafua hawajafua haujafua haijafua halijafua hayajafua hakijafua havijafua haijafua hazijafua haujafua hakujafua hapajafua hamujafua
"If/When"
Positive nikifua tukifua ukifua mkifua akifua wakifua ukifua ikifua likifua yakifua kikifua vikifua ikifua zikifua ukifua kukifua pakifua mukifua
"If not"
Negative nisipofua tusipofua usipofua msipofua asipofua wasipofua usipofua isipofua lisipofua yasipofua kisipofua visipofua isipofua zisipofua usipofua kusipofua pasipofua musipofua
Consecutive
Positive nikafua tukafua ukafua mkafua akafua wakafua ukafua ikafua likafua yakafua kikafua vikafua ikafua zikafua ukafua kukafua pakafua mukafua
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]


Tongan[edit]

Noun[edit]

fua

  1. fruit