ij

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: IJ, íj, -ij, and ij

Translingual[edit]

ij U+0133, ij
LATIN SMALL LIGATURE IJ
IJ
[U+0132]
Latin Extended-A Ĵ
[U+0134]

Alternative forms[edit]

Letter[edit]

ij (mixed case Ij, upper case IJ)

  1. A digraph from the letters i and j.

See also[edit]


Drehu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ij

  1. to drink

References[edit]


Lule Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-.

Verb[edit]

ij

  1. not

Usage notes[edit]

Followed by the verb in the connegative form of the appropriate mood. The indicative is used for the conditional and potential, while the imperative has its own forms.

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of ij
present indicative past indicative imperative optative
1st singular iv ittjiv
2nd singular i ittji ale allu
3rd singular ij ittjij allis allus
1st dual en ejma allon allun
2nd dual ähppe ejda alˈle alluda
3rd dual äbá ejga alliska alluska
1st plural ep ejma allop allup
2nd plural ehpit ejda allit allut
3rd plural e ettjin allisa allusa

Further reading[edit]


Pite Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-.

Verb[edit]

ij

  1. not

Usage notes[edit]

Followed by the verb in the connegative form of the appropriate mood. The indicative is used for the conditional and potential, while the imperative has its own forms.

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of ij
present indicative past indicative imperative optative
1st singular iv idtjiv
2nd singular i idtji iele ilu
3rd singular ij idtjij
1st dual en iejme
idtjijmen
2nd dual iehpen
ähppen
iejde
idtjijden
iellen illun
3rd dual ieba
iebá
iejga
idtjijga
1st plural ep
iehpe
iejme
idtjijme
2nd plural ehpit iejda
idtjijde
ellit illut
3rd plural e idtjin

Further reading[edit]