ficha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: fichá

French[edit]

Verb[edit]

ficha

  1. third-person singular past historic of ficher

Portuguese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from French fiche.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ficha f (plural fichas)

  1. record, file; index card
  2. sheet; form
    ficha técnicaproduct sheet
    ficha de inscriçãoregistration form
  3. handout
  4. ticket
  5. (electronics) plug
  6. (electronics, colloquial) socket
  7. (poker) chip

Quotations[edit]

For usage examples of this term, see Citations:ficha.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Spanish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from French fiche.

Noun[edit]

ficha f (plural fichas)

  1. chip
  2. index card
  3. leaflet, sheet (sheet of paper containing information)
  4. headshot
  5. voucher

Verb[edit]

ficha

  1. Third-person singular (él, ella, also used with usted?) present indicative form of fichar.
  2. Informal second-person singular () affirmative imperative form of fichar.

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-ficha (infinitive kuficha)

  1. to hide, conceal

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -ficha
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuficha kutoficha
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative ficha ficheni
Habitual huficha
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilificha
nalificha
tulificha
twalificha
ulificha
walificha
mlificha
mwalificha
alificha walificha ulificha ilificha lilificha yalificha kilificha vilificha ilificha zilificha ulificha kulificha palificha mulificha
Relative nilioficha
nalioficha
tulioficha
twalioficha
ulioficha
walioficha
mlioficha
mwalioficha
alioficha walioficha ulioficha ilioficha lilioficha yalioficha kilioficha vilioficha ilioficha zilioficha ulioficha kulioficha palioficha mulioficha
Negative sikuficha hatukuficha hukuficha hamkuficha hakuficha hawakuficha haukuficha haikuficha halikuficha hayakuficha hakikuficha havikuficha haikuficha hazikuficha haukuficha hakukuficha hapakuficha hamukuficha
Present
Positive ninaficha
naficha
tunaficha unaficha mnaficha anaficha wanaficha unaficha inaficha linaficha yanaficha kinaficha vinaficha inaficha zinaficha unaficha kunaficha panaficha munaficha
Relative ninaoficha
naoficha
tunaoficha unaoficha mnaoficha anaoficha wanaoficha unaoficha inaoficha linaoficha yanaoficha kinaoficha vinaoficha inaoficha zinaoficha unaoficha kunaoficha panaoficha munaoficha
Negative sifichi hatufichi hufichi hamfichi hafichi hawafichi haufichi haifichi halifichi hayafichi hakifichi havifichi haifichi hazifichi haufichi hakufichi hapafichi hamufichi
Future
Positive nitaficha tutaficha utaficha mtaficha ataficha wataficha utaficha itaficha litaficha yataficha kitaficha vitaficha itaficha zitaficha utaficha kutaficha pataficha mutaficha
Relative nitakaoficha tutakaoficha utakaoficha mtakaoficha atakaoficha watakaoficha utakaoficha itakaoficha litakaoficha yatakaoficha kitakaoficha vitakaoficha itakaoficha zitakaoficha utakaoficha kutakaoficha patakaoficha mutakaoficha
Negative sitaficha hatutaficha hutaficha hamtaficha hataficha hawataficha hautaficha haitaficha halitaficha hayataficha hakitaficha havitaficha haitaficha hazitaficha hautaficha hakutaficha hapataficha hamutaficha
Subjunctive
Positive nifiche tufiche ufiche mfiche afiche wafiche ufiche ifiche lifiche yafiche kifiche vifiche ifiche zifiche ufiche kufiche pafiche mufiche
Negative nisifiche tusifiche usifiche msifiche asifiche wasifiche usifiche isifiche lisifiche yasifiche kisifiche visifiche isifiche zisifiche usifiche kusifiche pasifiche musifiche
Present Conditional
Positive ningeficha tungeficha ungeficha mngeficha angeficha wangeficha ungeficha ingeficha lingeficha yangeficha kingeficha vingeficha ingeficha zingeficha ungeficha kungeficha pangeficha mungeficha
Negative nisingeficha
singeficha
tusingeficha
hatungeficha
usingeficha
hungeficha
msingeficha
hamngeficha
asingeficha
hangeficha
wasingeficha
hawangeficha
usingeficha
haungeficha
isingeficha
haingeficha
lisingeficha
halingeficha
yasingeficha
hayangeficha
kisingeficha
hakingeficha
visingeficha
havingeficha
isingeficha
haingeficha
zisingeficha
hazingeficha
usingeficha
haungeficha
kusingeficha
hakungeficha
pasingeficha
hapangeficha
musingeficha
hamungeficha
Past Conditional
Positive ningalificha tungalificha ungalificha mngalificha angalificha wangalificha ungalificha ingalificha lingalificha yangalificha kingalificha vingalificha ingalificha zingalificha ungalificha kungalificha pangalificha mungalificha
Negative nisingalificha
singalificha
tusingalificha
hatungalificha
usingalificha
hungalificha
msingalificha
hamngalificha
asingalificha
hangalificha
wasingalificha
hawangalificha
usingalificha
haungalificha
isingalificha
haingalificha
lisingalificha
halingalificha
yasingalificha
hayangalificha
kisingalificha
hakingalificha
visingalificha
havingalificha
isingalificha
haingalificha
zisingalificha
hazingalificha
usingalificha
haungalificha
kusingalificha
hakungalificha
pasingalificha
hapangalificha
musingalificha
hamungalificha
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelificha tungelificha ungelificha mngelificha angelificha wangelificha ungelificha ingelificha lingelificha yangelificha kingelificha vingelificha ingelificha zingelificha ungelificha kungelificha pangelificha mungelificha
General Relative
Positive nifichao tufichao ufichao mfichao afichao wafichao ufichao ifichao lifichao yafichao kifichao vifichao ifichao zifichao ufichao kufichao pafichao mufichao
Negative nisioficha tusioficha usioficha msioficha asioficha wasioficha usioficha isioficha lisioficha yasioficha kisioficha visioficha isioficha zisioficha usioficha kusioficha pasioficha musioficha
Gnomic
Positive naficha twaficha waficha mwaficha aficha waficha waficha yaficha laficha yaficha chaficha vyaficha yaficha zaficha waficha kwaficha paficha mwaficha
Perfect
Positive nimeficha tumeficha umeficha mmeficha ameficha wameficha umeficha imeficha limeficha yameficha kimeficha vimeficha imeficha zimeficha umeficha kumeficha pameficha mumeficha
"Already"
Positive nimeshaficha tumeshaficha umeshaficha mmeshaficha ameshaficha wameshaficha umeshaficha imeshaficha limeshaficha yameshaficha kimeshaficha vimeshaficha imeshaficha zimeshaficha umeshaficha kumeshaficha pameshaficha mumeshaficha
"Not yet"
Negative sijaficha hatujaficha hujaficha hamjaficha hajaficha hawajaficha haujaficha haijaficha halijaficha hayajaficha hakijaficha havijaficha haijaficha hazijaficha haujaficha hakujaficha hapajaficha hamujaficha
"If/When"
Positive nikificha tukificha ukificha mkificha akificha wakificha ukificha ikificha likificha yakificha kikificha vikificha ikificha zikificha ukificha kukificha pakificha mukificha
"If not"
Negative nisipoficha tusipoficha usipoficha msipoficha asipoficha wasipoficha usipoficha isipoficha lisipoficha yasipoficha kisipoficha visipoficha isipoficha zisipoficha usipoficha kusipoficha pasipoficha musipoficha
Consecutive
Positive nikaficha tukaficha ukaficha mkaficha akaficha wakaficha ukaficha ikaficha likaficha yakaficha kikaficha vikaficha ikaficha zikaficha ukaficha kukaficha pakaficha mukaficha
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]