gura

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Gura, gurã, gură, and gura'

Irish[edit]

Particle[edit]

gura (subjunctive copular particle used before consonants, form used before vowels gurab)

  1. may... be (expressing a wish)
    gura fada buan í an Bhanríonlong live the Queen
    gura slán duitall health to you
    gura maith an mhaise duit émay you enjoy it

Related terms[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

gura

  1. go (to move from a place to another that is further away def. syn. ant. )

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -gura
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kugura kutokugura
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative ngura ngureni
Habitual hugura
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilikugura
nalikugura
tulikugura
twalikugura
ulikugura
walikugura
mlikugura
mwalikugura
alikugura walikugura ulikugura ilikugura lilikugura yalikugura kilikugura vilikugura ilikugura zilikugura ulikugura kulikugura palikugura mulikugura
Relative niliokugura
naliokugura
tuliokugura
twaliokugura
uliokugura
waliokugura
mliokugura
mwaliokugura
aliokugura waliokugura uliokugura iliokugura liliokugura yaliokugura kiliokugura viliokugura iliokugura ziliokugura uliokugura kuliokugura paliokugura muliokugura
Negative sikugura hatukugura hukugura hamkugura hakugura hawakugura haukugura haikugura halikugura hayakugura hakikugura havikugura haikugura hazikugura haukugura hakukugura hapakugura hamukugura
Present
Positive ninakugura
nakugura
tunakugura unakugura mnakugura anakugura wanakugura unakugura inakugura linakugura yanakugura kinakugura vinakugura inakugura zinakugura unakugura kunakugura panakugura munakugura
Relative ninaokugura
naokugura
tunaokugura unaokugura mnaokugura anaokugura wanaokugura unaokugura inaokugura linaokugura yanaokugura kinaokugura vinaokugura inaokugura zinaokugura unaokugura kunaokugura panaokugura munaokugura
Negative sikuguri hatukuguri hukuguri hamkuguri hakuguri hawakuguri haukuguri haikuguri halikuguri hayakuguri hakikuguri havikuguri haikuguri hazikuguri haukuguri hakukuguri hapakuguri hamukuguri
Future
Positive nitakugura tutakugura utakugura mtakugura atakugura watakugura utakugura itakugura litakugura yatakugura kitakugura vitakugura itakugura zitakugura utakugura kutakugura patakugura mutakugura
Relative nitakaokugura tutakaokugura utakaokugura mtakaokugura atakaokugura watakaokugura utakaokugura itakaokugura litakaokugura yatakaokugura kitakaokugura vitakaokugura itakaokugura zitakaokugura utakaokugura kutakaokugura patakaokugura mutakaokugura
Negative sitakugura hatutakugura hutakugura hamtakugura hatakugura hawatakugura hautakugura haitakugura halitakugura hayatakugura hakitakugura havitakugura haitakugura hazitakugura hautakugura hakutakugura hapatakugura hamutakugura
Subjunctive
Positive nigure tugure ugure mgure agure wagure ugure igure ligure yagure kigure vigure igure zigure ugure kugure pagure mugure
Negative nisigure tusigure usigure msigure asigure wasigure usigure isigure lisigure yasigure kisigure visigure isigure zisigure usigure kusigure pasigure musigure
Present Conditional
Positive ningekugura tungekugura ungekugura mngekugura angekugura wangekugura ungekugura ingekugura lingekugura yangekugura kingekugura vingekugura ingekugura zingekugura ungekugura kungekugura pangekugura mungekugura
Negative nisingekugura
singekugura
tusingekugura
hatungekugura
usingekugura
hungekugura
msingekugura
hamngekugura
asingekugura
hangekugura
wasingekugura
hawangekugura
usingekugura
haungekugura
isingekugura
haingekugura
lisingekugura
halingekugura
yasingekugura
hayangekugura
kisingekugura
hakingekugura
visingekugura
havingekugura
isingekugura
haingekugura
zisingekugura
hazingekugura
usingekugura
haungekugura
kusingekugura
hakungekugura
pasingekugura
hapangekugura
musingekugura
hamungekugura
Past Conditional
Positive ningalikugura tungalikugura ungalikugura mngalikugura angalikugura wangalikugura ungalikugura ingalikugura lingalikugura yangalikugura kingalikugura vingalikugura ingalikugura zingalikugura ungalikugura kungalikugura pangalikugura mungalikugura
Negative nisingalikugura
singalikugura
tusingalikugura
hatungalikugura
usingalikugura
hungalikugura
msingalikugura
hamngalikugura
asingalikugura
hangalikugura
wasingalikugura
hawangalikugura
usingalikugura
haungalikugura
isingalikugura
haingalikugura
lisingalikugura
halingalikugura
yasingalikugura
hayangalikugura
kisingalikugura
hakingalikugura
visingalikugura
havingalikugura
isingalikugura
haingalikugura
zisingalikugura
hazingalikugura
usingalikugura
haungalikugura
kusingalikugura
hakungalikugura
pasingalikugura
hapangalikugura
musingalikugura
hamungalikugura
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelikugura tungelikugura ungelikugura mngelikugura angelikugura wangelikugura ungelikugura ingelikugura lingelikugura yangelikugura kingelikugura vingelikugura ingelikugura zingelikugura ungelikugura kungelikugura pangelikugura mungelikugura
General Relative
Positive nigurao tugurao ugurao mgurao agurao wagurao ugurao igurao ligurao yagurao kigurao vigurao igurao zigurao ugurao kugurao pagurao mugurao
Negative nisiokugura tusiokugura usiokugura msiokugura asiokugura wasiokugura usiokugura isiokugura lisiokugura yasiokugura kisiokugura visiokugura isiokugura zisiokugura usiokugura kusiokugura pasiokugura musiokugura
Gnomic
Positive nagura twagura wagura mwagura agura wagura wagura yagura lagura yagura chagura vyagura yagura zagura wagura kwagura pagura mwagura
Perfect
Positive nimekugura tumekugura umekugura mmekugura amekugura wamekugura umekugura imekugura limekugura yamekugura kimekugura vimekugura imekugura zimekugura umekugura kumekugura pamekugura mumekugura
"Already"
Positive nimeshakugura tumeshakugura umeshakugura mmeshakugura ameshakugura wameshakugura umeshakugura imeshakugura limeshakugura yameshakugura kimeshakugura vimeshakugura imeshakugura zimeshakugura umeshakugura kumeshakugura pameshakugura mumeshakugura
"Not yet"
Negative sijagura hatujagura hujagura hamjagura hajagura hawajagura haujagura haijagura halijagura hayajagura hakijagura havijagura haijagura hazijagura haujagura hakujagura hapajagura hamujagura
"If/When"
Positive nikigura tukigura ukigura mkigura akigura wakigura ukigura ikigura likigura yakigura kikigura vikigura ikigura zikigura ukigura kukigura pakigura mukigura
"If not"
Negative nisipokugura tusipokugura usipokugura msipokugura asipokugura wasipokugura usipokugura isipokugura lisipokugura yasipokugura kisipokugura visipokugura isipokugura zisipokugura usipokugura kusipokugura pasipokugura musipokugura
Consecutive
Positive nikagura tukagura ukagura mkagura akagura wakagura ukagura ikagura likagura yakagura kikagura vikagura ikagura zikagura ukagura kukagura pakagura mukagura
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.