fia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: fià, fía, Fia, and FIA

Catalan[edit]

Verb[edit]

fia

  1. third-person singular present indicative form of fiar
  2. second-person singular imperative form of fiar

Esperanto[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From fi- (shameful, immoral, corrupt, dissolute, dirty, slutty) +‎ -a (adjective).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈfi.a/
  • Hyphenation: fi‧a

Adjective[edit]

fia (accusative singular fian, plural fiaj, accusative plural fiajn)

  1. shameful, ignoble
    La ekzekutisto, spite lia fia metio, estis bonkora viro.
    The executioner, despite his shameful trade, was a kind man.
  2. naughty
    Nudpugan pugfrapadon la fiaj knabinetoj ricevis.
    A bare bottom spanking [is what] the naughty little girls got.

Ewe[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

fia (plural fiawo)

  1. king

Verb[edit]

fia

  1. to burn
  2. to demonstrate
  3. to show
  4. to teach

French[edit]

Verb[edit]

fia

  1. third-person singular past historic of fier

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

fiú +‎ -a

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfiʲɒ]
  • Hyphenation: fia

Noun[edit]

fia

  1. third-person singular (single possession) possessive of fiú
    Három fia volt. - S/he had three sons.

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative fia
accusative fiát
dative fiának
instrumental fiával
causal-final fiáért
translative fiává
terminative fiáig
essive-formal fiaként
essive-modal fiául
inessive fiában
superessive fián
adessive fiánál
illative fiába
sublative fiára
allative fiához
elative fiából
delative fiáról
ablative fiától

Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old Irish fíad (wild animals, game, especially deer), from fid m (wood).

Noun[edit]

fia m (genitive singular fia, nominative plural fianna)

  1. deer
Declension[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Adjective[edit]

fia

  1. wild
Derived terms[edit]
  • diasa fia m (corn-cockle)
  • fia- (wild; large, outsize)

Etymology 2[edit]

From Old Irish fíad (uncultivated land, a waste spot; a territory, land).

Noun[edit]

fia m (genitive singular fia)

  1. waste, wilderness
  2. land, territory
Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fia fhia bhfia
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]

  • "fia" in Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, An Gúm, 1977, by Niall Ó Dónaill.
  • 2 fíad” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.
  • 3 fíad” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.

Portuguese[edit]

Verb[edit]

fia

  1. Second-person singular (tu) affirmative imperative of fiar
  2. Third-person singular (ele, ela, also used with tu and você?) present indicative of fiar

Romansch[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • (Rumantsch Grischun) fieu
  • (Sursilvan) fiug
  • (Sutsilvan) fiac
  • (Surmiran) fi
  • (Puter, Vallader)

Etymology[edit]

From Latin focus (hearth, fireplace).

Noun[edit]

fia m

  1. (Sutsilvan) fire

Samoan[edit]

Verb[edit]

fia

  1. want to do something

Spanish[edit]

Verb[edit]

fia

  1. (Latin America) Informal second-person singular (voseo) affirmative imperative form of fiar.

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-fia (infinitive kufia)

  1. Applicative form of -fa

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -fia
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kufia kutofia
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative fia fieni
Habitual hufia
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilifia
nalifia
tulifia
twalifia
ulifia
walifia
mlifia
mwalifia
alifia walifia ulifia ilifia lilifia yalifia kilifia vilifia ilifia zilifia ulifia kulifia palifia mulifia
Relative niliofia
naliofia
tuliofia
twaliofia
uliofia
waliofia
mliofia
mwaliofia
aliofia waliofia uliofia iliofia liliofia yaliofia kiliofia viliofia iliofia ziliofia uliofia kuliofia paliofia muliofia
Negative sikufia hatukufia hukufia hamkufia hakufia hawakufia haukufia haikufia halikufia hayakufia hakikufia havikufia haikufia hazikufia haukufia hakukufia hapakufia hamukufia
Present
Positive ninafia
nafia
tunafia unafia mnafia anafia wanafia unafia inafia linafia yanafia kinafia vinafia inafia zinafia unafia kunafia panafia munafia
Relative ninaofia
naofia
tunaofia unaofia mnaofia anaofia wanaofia unaofia inaofia linaofia yanaofia kinaofia vinaofia inaofia zinaofia unaofia kunaofia panaofia munaofia
Negative sifii hatufii hufii hamfii hafii hawafii haufii haifii halifii hayafii hakifii havifii haifii hazifii haufii hakufii hapafii hamufii
Future
Positive nitafia tutafia utafia mtafia atafia watafia utafia itafia litafia yatafia kitafia vitafia itafia zitafia utafia kutafia patafia mutafia
Relative nitakaofia tutakaofia utakaofia mtakaofia atakaofia watakaofia utakaofia itakaofia litakaofia yatakaofia kitakaofia vitakaofia itakaofia zitakaofia utakaofia kutakaofia patakaofia mutakaofia
Negative sitafia hatutafia hutafia hamtafia hatafia hawatafia hautafia haitafia halitafia hayatafia hakitafia havitafia haitafia hazitafia hautafia hakutafia hapatafia hamutafia
Subjunctive
Positive nifie tufie ufie mfie afie wafie ufie ifie lifie yafie kifie vifie ifie zifie ufie kufie pafie mufie
Negative nisifie tusifie usifie msifie asifie wasifie usifie isifie lisifie yasifie kisifie visifie isifie zisifie usifie kusifie pasifie musifie
Present Conditional
Positive ningefia tungefia ungefia mngefia angefia wangefia ungefia ingefia lingefia yangefia kingefia vingefia ingefia zingefia ungefia kungefia pangefia mungefia
Negative nisingefia
singefia
tusingefia
hatungefia
usingefia
hungefia
msingefia
hamngefia
asingefia
hangefia
wasingefia
hawangefia
usingefia
haungefia
isingefia
haingefia
lisingefia
halingefia
yasingefia
hayangefia
kisingefia
hakingefia
visingefia
havingefia
isingefia
haingefia
zisingefia
hazingefia
usingefia
haungefia
kusingefia
hakungefia
pasingefia
hapangefia
musingefia
hamungefia
Past Conditional
Positive ningalifia tungalifia ungalifia mngalifia angalifia wangalifia ungalifia ingalifia lingalifia yangalifia kingalifia vingalifia ingalifia zingalifia ungalifia kungalifia pangalifia mungalifia
Negative nisingalifia
singalifia
tusingalifia
hatungalifia
usingalifia
hungalifia
msingalifia
hamngalifia
asingalifia
hangalifia
wasingalifia
hawangalifia
usingalifia
haungalifia
isingalifia
haingalifia
lisingalifia
halingalifia
yasingalifia
hayangalifia
kisingalifia
hakingalifia
visingalifia
havingalifia
isingalifia
haingalifia
zisingalifia
hazingalifia
usingalifia
haungalifia
kusingalifia
hakungalifia
pasingalifia
hapangalifia
musingalifia
hamungalifia
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelifia tungelifia ungelifia mngelifia angelifia wangelifia ungelifia ingelifia lingelifia yangelifia kingelifia vingelifia ingelifia zingelifia ungelifia kungelifia pangelifia mungelifia
General Relative
Positive nifiao tufiao ufiao mfiao afiao wafiao ufiao ifiao lifiao yafiao kifiao vifiao ifiao zifiao ufiao kufiao pafiao mufiao
Negative nisiofia tusiofia usiofia msiofia asiofia wasiofia usiofia isiofia lisiofia yasiofia kisiofia visiofia isiofia zisiofia usiofia kusiofia pasiofia musiofia
Gnomic
Positive nafia twafia wafia mwafia afia wafia wafia yafia lafia yafia chafia vyafia yafia zafia wafia kwafia pafia mwafia
Perfect
Positive nimefia tumefia umefia mmefia amefia wamefia umefia imefia limefia yamefia kimefia vimefia imefia zimefia umefia kumefia pamefia mumefia
"Already"
Positive nimeshafia tumeshafia umeshafia mmeshafia ameshafia wameshafia umeshafia imeshafia limeshafia yameshafia kimeshafia vimeshafia imeshafia zimeshafia umeshafia kumeshafia pameshafia mumeshafia
"Not yet"
Negative sijafia hatujafia hujafia hamjafia hajafia hawajafia haujafia haijafia halijafia hayajafia hakijafia havijafia haijafia hazijafia haujafia hakujafia hapajafia hamujafia
"If/When"
Positive nikifia tukifia ukifia mkifia akifia wakifia ukifia ikifia likifia yakifia kikifia vikifia ikifia zikifia ukifia kukifia pakifia mukifia
"If not"
Negative nisipofia tusipofia usipofia msipofia asipofia wasipofia usipofia isipofia lisipofia yasipofia kisipofia visipofia isipofia zisipofia usipofia kusipofia pasipofia musipofia
Consecutive
Positive nikafia tukafia ukafia mkafia akafia wakafia ukafia ikafia likafia yakafia kikafia vikafia ikafia zikafia ukafia kukafia pakafia mukafia
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.