vua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: vừa

Fijian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Oceanic, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *buaq, from Proto-Austronesian *buaq.

Noun[edit]

vua

  1. fruit (part of plant)
  2. fruit (food)

Ido[edit]

Determiner[edit]

vua

  1. your: belonging to you

Pacoh[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Vietnamese vua

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

vua

  1. king

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-vua (infinitive kuvua)

  1. Conversive form of -vaa: to undress

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -vua
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuvua kutovua
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative vua vueni
Habitual huvua
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilivua
nalivua
tulivua
twalivua
ulivua
walivua
mlivua
mwalivua
alivua walivua ulivua ilivua lilivua yalivua kilivua vilivua ilivua zilivua ulivua kulivua palivua mulivua
Relative niliovua
naliovua
tuliovua
twaliovua
uliovua
waliovua
mliovua
mwaliovua
aliovua waliovua uliovua iliovua liliovua yaliovua kiliovua viliovua iliovua ziliovua uliovua kuliovua paliovua muliovua
Negative sikuvua hatukuvua hukuvua hamkuvua hakuvua hawakuvua haukuvua haikuvua halikuvua hayakuvua hakikuvua havikuvua haikuvua hazikuvua haukuvua hakukuvua hapakuvua hamukuvua
Present
Positive ninavua
navua
tunavua unavua mnavua anavua wanavua unavua inavua linavua yanavua kinavua vinavua inavua zinavua unavua kunavua panavua munavua
Relative ninaovua
naovua
tunaovua unaovua mnaovua anaovua wanaovua unaovua inaovua linaovua yanaovua kinaovua vinaovua inaovua zinaovua unaovua kunaovua panaovua munaovua
Negative sivui hatuvui huvui hamvui havui hawavui hauvui haivui halivui hayavui hakivui havivui haivui hazivui hauvui hakuvui hapavui hamuvui
Future
Positive nitavua tutavua utavua mtavua atavua watavua utavua itavua litavua yatavua kitavua vitavua itavua zitavua utavua kutavua patavua mutavua
Relative nitakaovua tutakaovua utakaovua mtakaovua atakaovua watakaovua utakaovua itakaovua litakaovua yatakaovua kitakaovua vitakaovua itakaovua zitakaovua utakaovua kutakaovua patakaovua mutakaovua
Negative sitavua hatutavua hutavua hamtavua hatavua hawatavua hautavua haitavua halitavua hayatavua hakitavua havitavua haitavua hazitavua hautavua hakutavua hapatavua hamutavua
Subjunctive
Positive nivue tuvue uvue mvue avue wavue uvue ivue livue yavue kivue vivue ivue zivue uvue kuvue pavue muvue
Negative nisivue tusivue usivue msivue asivue wasivue usivue isivue lisivue yasivue kisivue visivue isivue zisivue usivue kusivue pasivue musivue
Present Conditional
Positive ningevua tungevua ungevua mngevua angevua wangevua ungevua ingevua lingevua yangevua kingevua vingevua ingevua zingevua ungevua kungevua pangevua mungevua
Negative nisingevua
singevua
tusingevua
hatungevua
usingevua
hungevua
msingevua
hamngevua
asingevua
hangevua
wasingevua
hawangevua
usingevua
haungevua
isingevua
haingevua
lisingevua
halingevua
yasingevua
hayangevua
kisingevua
hakingevua
visingevua
havingevua
isingevua
haingevua
zisingevua
hazingevua
usingevua
haungevua
kusingevua
hakungevua
pasingevua
hapangevua
musingevua
hamungevua
Past Conditional
Positive ningalivua tungalivua ungalivua mngalivua angalivua wangalivua ungalivua ingalivua lingalivua yangalivua kingalivua vingalivua ingalivua zingalivua ungalivua kungalivua pangalivua mungalivua
Negative nisingalivua
singalivua
tusingalivua
hatungalivua
usingalivua
hungalivua
msingalivua
hamngalivua
asingalivua
hangalivua
wasingalivua
hawangalivua
usingalivua
haungalivua
isingalivua
haingalivua
lisingalivua
halingalivua
yasingalivua
hayangalivua
kisingalivua
hakingalivua
visingalivua
havingalivua
isingalivua
haingalivua
zisingalivua
hazingalivua
usingalivua
haungalivua
kusingalivua
hakungalivua
pasingalivua
hapangalivua
musingalivua
hamungalivua
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelivua tungelivua ungelivua mngelivua angelivua wangelivua ungelivua ingelivua lingelivua yangelivua kingelivua vingelivua ingelivua zingelivua ungelivua kungelivua pangelivua mungelivua
General Relative
Positive nivuao tuvuao uvuao mvuao avuao wavuao uvuao ivuao livuao yavuao kivuao vivuao ivuao zivuao uvuao kuvuao pavuao muvuao
Negative nisiovua tusiovua usiovua msiovua asiovua wasiovua usiovua isiovua lisiovua yasiovua kisiovua visiovua isiovua zisiovua usiovua kusiovua pasiovua musiovua
Gnomic
Positive navua twavua wavua mwavua avua wavua wavua yavua lavua yavua chavua vyavua yavua zavua wavua kwavua pavua mwavua
Perfect
Positive nimevua tumevua umevua mmevua amevua wamevua umevua imevua limevua yamevua kimevua vimevua imevua zimevua umevua kumevua pamevua mumevua
"Already"
Positive nimeshavua tumeshavua umeshavua mmeshavua ameshavua wameshavua umeshavua imeshavua limeshavua yameshavua kimeshavua vimeshavua imeshavua zimeshavua umeshavua kumeshavua pameshavua mumeshavua
"Not yet"
Negative sijavua hatujavua hujavua hamjavua hajavua hawajavua haujavua haijavua halijavua hayajavua hakijavua havijavua haijavua hazijavua haujavua hakujavua hapajavua hamujavua
"If/When"
Positive nikivua tukivua ukivua mkivua akivua wakivua ukivua ikivua likivua yakivua kikivua vikivua ikivua zikivua ukivua kukivua pakivua mukivua
"If not"
Negative nisipovua tusipovua usipovua msipovua asipovua wasipovua usipovua isipovua lisipovua yasipovua kisipovua visipovua isipovua zisipovua usipovua kusipovua pasipovua musipovua
Consecutive
Positive nikavua tukavua ukavua mkavua akavua wakavua ukavua ikavua likavua yakavua kikavua vikavua ikavua zikavua ukavua kukavua pakavua mukavua
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Vietnamese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

vua (, 𢁨, 𢂜, 𤤰, 𢃊)

  1. king
  2. (chess) king

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

See also[edit]

Chess pieces in Vietnamese · quân cờ vua (layout · text)
♚ ♛ ♜ ♝ ♞ ♟
vua hậu xe, xa tượng tốt