ii

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
U+2171.svg
U+2171, ⅱ
SMALL ROMAN NUMERAL TWO

[U+2170]
Number Forms
[U+2172]

Translingual[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Symbol[edit]

ii

  1. , Roman numeral two (2)
  2. (music) minor supertonic triad

See also[edit]


Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I.

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈiː/, [ˈiː]
  • Rhymes: -iː
  • Syllabification: ii

Noun[edit]

ii

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ii (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative ii iit
genitive iin iiden
iitten
partitive iitä iitä
illative iihin iihin
singular plural
nominative ii iit
accusative nom. ii iit
gen. iin
genitive iin iiden
iitten
partitive iitä iitä
inessive iissä iissä
elative iistä iistä
illative iihin iihin
adessive iillä iillä
ablative iiltä iiltä
allative iille iille
essive iinä iinä
translative iiksi iiksi
instructive iin
abessive iittä iittä
comitative iineen
Possessive forms of ii (type maa)
possessor singular plural
1st person iini iimme
2nd person iisi iinne
3rd person iinsä

Inuktitut[edit]

Interjection[edit]

ii (syllabics )

  1. yes

See also[edit]


Inupiaq[edit]

Interjection[edit]

ii

  1. yes
    Ii, qainiaqtuŋa.
    Yes, I will come.

Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

ii

  1. Rōmaji transcription of いい

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

  1. nominative masculine plural of is, alternative form of : they

Etymology 2[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

  1. first-person singular perfect active indicative of

References[edit]

  • Carl Meissner; Henry William Auden (1894) Latin Phrase-Book[1], London: Macmillan and Co.
    • (ambiguous) many learned men; many scholars: multi viri docti, or multi et ii docti (not multi docti)
    • (ambiguous) an old proverb which every one knows: proverbium vetustate or sermone tritum (vid. sect. II. 3, note tritus...)
    • (ambiguous) the reader: legentes, ii qui legunt
    • (ambiguous) to advance rapidly: citato gradu incedere (cf. sect. II. 5)
    • (ambiguous) to force a way, a passage: iter tentare per vim (cf. sect. II. 3)

Mansaka[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii

  1. urine

Nhengatu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii

  1. water

References[edit]

  • Reduplication in Indigenous Languages of South America (2014, →ISBN

Northern Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-. Cognates include Estonian ei, Finnish ei, and Skolt Sami ij.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ii

  1. not

Usage notes[edit]

Followed by the verb in the connegative form of the appropriate tense and mood. The negative verb is used in the present tense except for the imperative, which has its own forms.

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of ii
present indicative imperative
1st singular in allon
2nd singular it ale
3rd singular ii allos
1st dual ean alˈlu
2nd dual eahppi alˈli
3rd dual eaba alloska
1st plural eat allot
allut
2nd plural ēhpet allet
3rd plural eai alloset

Adverb[edit]

ii

  1. no

Further reading[edit]

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[2], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland

Romanian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii f pl

  1. plural of ie

Etymology 2[edit]

From Latin ire.

Verb[edit]

a ii (third-person singular present iește, past participle iit4th conj.

  1. (intransitive) to go
Conjugation[edit]

References[edit]


Võro[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I.

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Xârâcùù[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Letter[edit]

ii

  1. The twenty-sixth letter of the Xârâcùù alphabet, written in the Latin script.

See also[edit]


Yup'ik[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii (dual iik)

  1. (anatomy) eye