ii

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii ‎(genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I/i.

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I/i.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ii (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative ii iit
genitive iin iiden
iitten
partitive iitä iitä
illative iihin iihin
singular plural
nominative ii iit
accusative nom. ii iit
gen. iin
genitive iin iiden
iitten
partitive iitä iitä
inessive iissä iissä
elative iistä iistä
illative iihin iihin
adessive iillä iillä
ablative iiltä iiltä
allative iille iille
essive iinä iinä
translative iiksi iiksi
instructive iin
abessive iittä iittä
comitative iineen

Inuktitut[edit]

Interjection[edit]

ii (syllabics )

  1. yes

See also[edit]


Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

ii

  1. Romaji transcription of いい

Latin[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

  1. nominative masculine plural of is, same meaning as Latin "": they

Verb[edit]

  1. first-person singular perfect active indicative of

Alternative forms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Meissner, Carl; Auden, Henry William (1894) Latin Phrase-Book[1], London: Macmillan and Co.
    • (ambiguous) many learned men; many scholars: multi viri docti, or multi et ii docti (not multi docti)
    • (ambiguous) an old proverb which every one knows: proverbium vetustate or sermone tritum (vid. sect. II. 3, note tritus...)
    • (ambiguous) the reader: legentes, ii qui legunt
    • (ambiguous) to advance rapidly: citato gradu incedere (cf. sect. II. 5)
    • (ambiguous) to force a way, a passage: iter tentare per vim (cf. sect. II. 3)

Nhengatu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii

  1. water

References[edit]

  • Reduplication in Indigenous Languages of South America (2014, ISBN 9004272410)

Northern Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-. Cognates include Estonian ei, Finnish ei, and Skolt Sami ij.

Verb[edit]

ii

  1. not

Usage notes[edit]

Followed by the verb in the connegative form of the appropriate tense and mood. The negative verb is used in the present tense except for the imperative, which has its own forms.

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of ii
present indicative imperative
1st singular in allon
2nd singular it ale
3rd singular ii allos
1st dual ean al'lu
2nd dual eahppi al'li
3rd dual eaba alloska
1st plural eat allot
allut
2nd plural ehpet allet
3rd plural eai alloset

Adverb[edit]

ii

  1. no

Romanian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii f pl

  1. plural of ie

Võro[edit]

Noun[edit]

ii ‎(genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I/i.

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.